Toyota Prius Forum banner

1 - 20 of 35 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
just filled up with gas and reset the computer....two round trips from home and back for a total of 40 miles says 77.2 MPG!....does anyone think there is something wrong with the computer? the temp here was between 63 and 70 degrees today. :?:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
115 Posts
No I have gotten 99 mpg it just depends on how much gas you used to get home. I drove a couple miles using all electric then headed home which was all down hill. The reading becomes more accurate with calculations over several tanks. However, note there is one guy in Japan that got 1167 miles on one tank of gas. I think that is about 98 mpg :shock:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
111 mpg

I nearly passed out when I calculated my mileage today after returning from a trip to a nearby city. I gassed up before I left and cleared the trip meters (both A and B) with the express intent of checking my mileage. When I returned, both trip meters read 142.5 miles. I filled the tank with 1.274 gallons. (I was so stunned that I continued filling. After wiping the overflow gas from the car, I looked again. The pump read 1.288 gallons. By my calculations, that rounds to 111 mpg.

The air temperature was in the mid 80's. Nearly all of this distance was on interstate at around 79-80 mph (don't tell the cops) with a couple of slower areas where they're doing some paving work.

My husband still doesn't believe me. Can anyone out there back me up on this?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,285 Posts
Pumps are not accurate, and in smalll volumes, even less so. 40 miles is too short to get a good reading, that's less than a gallon. The gas you (or the guy before you) left in the hose will throw it off.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,233 Posts
100km/h for 300kms and only 5.3L/100km? are you sure?

I drove for 100kms and I lowered my average from 5.1 to 4.9. It was from 200-300km on the screen
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
154 Posts
Tideland Prius said:
100km/h for 300kms and only 5.3L/100km? are you sure?

I drove for 100kms and I lowered my average from 5.1 to 4.9. It was from 200-300km on the screen
Sometimes I drove with 120km/h, sometimes with 80km/h. Avd speed was about 100km/h. You find that too much or too little?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
111 mpg

The only time my Prius was out of my sight between fillings for this test was while I was visiting my grandmother who's in a long term care facility. The scientist in me conceeds the theoretical possible that someone added gas to my tank without my knowing it. The consumer in me seriously doubts it. I don't know of many nursing assistants working for minimum wage who would pay to give away gasoline!

Any other theories out there?[/u]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,233 Posts
dontcheff said:
Tideland Prius said:
100km/h for 300kms and only 5.3L/100km? are you sure?

I drove for 100kms and I lowered my average from 5.1 to 4.9. It was from 200-300km on the screen
Sometimes I drove with 120km/h, sometimes with 80km/h. Avd speed was about 100km/h. You find that too much or too little?
I find 5.3 bit high haha but then I never tried going 120km/h and seeing the fuel economy there. I drove at 110km/h max on that 100km trip. That same 100km trip on a resetted Consumption Screen yield 3.6L/100km so you must've had some strong headwind or went 120km/h for a longer time than you did at 80.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
154 Posts
Tideland Prius said:
dontcheff said:
[quote="Tideland Prius":34mvc3yb]100km/h for 300kms and only 5.3L/100km? are you sure?

I drove for 100kms and I lowered my average from 5.1 to 4.9. It was from 200-300km on the screen
Sometimes I drove with 120km/h, sometimes with 80km/h. Avd speed was about 100km/h. You find that too much or too little?
I find 5.3 bit high haha but then I never tried going 120km/h and seeing the fuel economy there. I drove at 110km/h max on that 100km trip. That same 100km trip on a resetted Consumption Screen yield 3.6L/100km so you must've had some strong headwind or went 120km/h for a longer time than you did at 80.[/quote:34mvc3yb]

I even used cruiser on the highway set ay 125 km/h (which is 120 real speed). Consumption waa about 7l/100km. If I drive at 90 (real 85km/h) I get about 4.5 l/100km

Consumption really gets higher when spped goes above 100km/h
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,233 Posts
Wow. Well then, I'm sticking to my 100km/h limit then unless I drive down to the states where it's 110km/h
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
I have the experience of ONE tank fill, so I'm no expert. The computer on the MFD read abut 46 MPG when I stopped to refuel at a little over 300 miles. I put about 4.15 gallons in the tank before the pump auto-stopped, so I assumed that was the full mark. Wrote down the gallons and the mileage on my "lifetime computer screen" (pad of paper in the glove box) and hauled out the calculator. Let's see... 310 miles divided by 4.15 gal gives 74.7 MPG. Now that's talking!!!

Whoops, looked at the fuel gauge: only 8 bars showing. Rats ;-) Guess I'll believe the MFD computer and wait for an extended period of time before believing the "lifetime computer" Long-term time integration should average out most of the errors.<g>
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
hyperion said:
Boy, you are all making me feel bad about my 14 month 44.6 averages. But then again I live in flat country with no hills to coast on.
Hey Hyperion,

Not many hills here in SW Florida either. I think a lot has to do with how you drive. I've changed my driving habits a bit, not flooring it at the start and attempting to "feather" on the straight stretches.

We're driving to Ft. Lauderdale (about 100 miles) tomorrow so I'll get a better idea of highway driving. Should be kinda stormy so maybe there'll be some wind and I can check out the instabilities I've been reading about on the Boards.

Still, 44 MPG is not all that bad. I think most of us getting mid to upper 40's just don't post the results...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
420 Posts
No single tank reading is necessarily accurate. I've filled the tank nine times now; eight times the screen mpg readings have been relatively close - 50.5 mpg to 55.5 - while the pump calculations have been all over the map, from 76.6 mpg to 39.6 mpg (with the 39.6 mpg correction predictably following the 76.6 mpg underfill). The ninth tank was an actual 67-mpg fluke, the result of rolling 50 miles down a mountain pass.

The screen calculation seems to be a little high on my car - about 2 mpg - but that's still more accurate from fill to fill than the pump calculation, where a half-gallon plus or minus makes a big difference.
 
1 - 20 of 35 Posts
Top